Armenian President urges EU to refuse from putting an equality mark between parties to Karabakh conflict
“The Azerbaijani leadership made us a big gift by hosting the European Games and ensuring peace and stability in that period both at the line of contact with Nagorno Karabakh and the shared border with Armenia,” Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said at a joint press conference with visiting President of the European Council Donald Tusk. The Armenian President added, however, that it was an imitation of peace and stability.
“I say a gift because it was the last drop that made it clear to the international community who really creates tension and violates the ceasefire.  This is extremely important. I urge the European structures to refuse form the policy of putting an equality mark between the parties. They should at least demonstrate a differentiated approach like the Minsk Group did in January and clearly state who is the shooter, who creates tension and who wants war,” the President stated.
“When there is an equality mark, people have the feeling of impunity. This is the reason of Azerbaijani President’s arrogant speeches,” the Armenian President said, referring to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s speech immediately after the European Games.
“Although the smell of oil and gas and the taste of caviar could be too attractive to certain structures and individuals in Europe, the elimination of this equality mark will put us on the right track. Otherwise, if things continue this way, if all speeches and deeds of the Azerbaijani President are forgiven, we should quote our outstanding compatriot William Saroyan, who once said ‘Something’s wrong somewhere’,” President Sargsyan stated.