Karabakh President speaks at British Parliament
On 8 July Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan visited the Parliament of Great Britain and delivered there a speech.
In his speech the President touched upon the state-building process of Artsakh, its socioeconomic development, the Karabakh conflict settlement and answered questions raised by the attendees.
The President underlined that Artsakh had a special attitude towards the United Kingdom, considering Great Britain as an influential state, one of the cradles of democracy and the European civilization.
Bako Sahakyan mentioned that Artsakh was interested in developing relations with Great Britain, especially in deepening parliamentary ties, cementing ties in scientific, educational and humanitarian spheres.
According to the President, such optimism is first and foremost based on the existence of sincere and devoted friends of Artsakh in the British Parliament.