EU reaffirms support to Karabakh talk in Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship format
On July 7, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Herbert Salber, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia.
Minister of Foreign Affairs presented to the EU Special Representative the events dedicated to the Armenian Genocide Centennial and their message.
Interlocuteurs discussed the efforts by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries aimed at moving forward the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process.
Edward Nalbandian and Herbert Salber touched upon the support expressed in the Riga Summit Declaration to the efforts by the Heads of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries and Statements made by them since 2009 aimed at the resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
The EU Special representative Salber stressed that the peaceful resolution of the issue does not have an alternative, and reaffirmed EU’s support to the negotiation process within the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship format.