President Sargsayn’s congratulation on Armenia’s Constitution Day
The Constitution of the Republic of Armenia was adopted twenty years ago, on 5 July 1995. The Supreme Law is the pillar of each country’s statehood-building, the bright symbol of statehood formation, and the guiding landmark for social development.
The adoption of the Constitution in the newest stage of our history brilliantly epitomized Armenians’ ages-old dream to establish an independent state, became the testimony of our legal equality in the international family of states, and the key guarantee for the establishment of a sovereign, democratic, social state governed by the rule of law.
The constitution of 1995 played a fundamental role in the establishment of democracy in Armenia, the strengthening of foundations for a law-governed state, enshrining constitutional guarantees for protection of human rights and in the gradual improvement of state institutions.
At the same time, the progress in public life requires adequate constitutional developments. They ought to take us to a destination when it will be possible to finally state that democracy stands firm on the ground, human rights are reliably protected and an effective system of government has taken root.
Life has demonstrated that constitutional developments are an objective necessity. It was true in 2005, and it is true today.
Nevertheless, the irrefutable fact is that it is man who must be at the core of constructional relations, with his unbreakable dignity, inalienable and immediate rights and freedoms.
I cordially congratulate us all on the occasion of Constitution Day. I am confident that regardless of difficulties we may face on our future path, we will achieve the desired results through national coherence, tolerance, a deep understanding of our place and role in history and through our responsibility towards the nation, people and generations, and that our new generation of independence will become the crucial bedrock developing our country through the establishment of constitutionalism.