Gyumri murder case to be handed over to Armenian law-enforcement bodies
The criminal case on the murder of a family in Gyumri launched by Russian law-enforcement bodies will be handed over to the Armenian side, Press Service of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia informs.
The decision is a result of long negotiations between the Prosecutor’s Offices of Armenia and Russia.
Within the framework of the talks Armenian Prosecutor General Gevorg Kostanyan held meetings with his Russian counterpart Yuri Chayka and President of the Russian Constitutional Court Valery Zorkin.
Taking into consideration that the case was unprecedented, the issue was discussed not only from the perspective of criminal legislature, but also from the viewpoint of constitutional and international law. As a result, it was decided to transfer the investigation of the case to the Armenian law-enforcement bodies.
The case will be investigated by Armenian law-enforcers and tried by the Armenian Court, the verdict will be announced on behalf of the Republic of Armenia.