Armenian school to open in Alfortville: Armenian, French PMs to attend the event
An Armenian school will be opened in Alfortville, France on July 4 in the presence of the Prime Ministers of Armenia and France Hovik Abrahamian and Manuel Valls, VMTV reports.
This project was conducted by The APCAF (Association for the Promotion of Armenian Culture in France), in partnership with the Association of School and St. Mesrop Alfortville Municipality.
Arabian school is a private school under contract. It covers 1,585 square meters and is built along the Seine. It will open its doors in September 2015 with 300 students from elementary school with a view of opening a college in the future.
The school’s inauguration will be attended by many public and political figures, including French Prime Minister, Mr Manuel Valls, the Prime Minister of Armenia, Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan, the Senator-Mayor, Mr Luc Carvounas, the main sponsor of this project, Mr. Gevorg Arabian, Monsignor Norvan Zakarian, President of APCAF, Bishop Vahan Hovhannessian, Primate of the Diocese of France of the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Deputy of Val-de-Marne, René Rouquet.
Over 1,000 people are expected for this event that will take place between 10:30 and 16:30 on the Komitas Street and around the Seine.
All donors whose donation exceeds € 2,000 will have their name or the name of their choice written on awall inside the establishment.