16th sitting of the Armenian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission held in Yerevan
The 16th sitting of the Armenian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation was held in Yerevan today co-chaired by Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and Russian Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov.
“I’m confident that the start of activity of the Eurasian Economic Union will serve an important impetus for the modernization of the two countries and the rise of competitiveness. We expect that the volumes of trade and investments, the employment level will increase in the near future, and we have all mechanisms to reach this,” Armenian PM Hovik Abrahamyan said in his opening remarks.
“Our countries are closely cooperating in key spheres like energy, transport and communication, agriculture, etc. A joint scientific-technical infrastructure has been formed, which will allow to actively develop the innovation element in the economic cooperation,” the Prime Minister said.
Russian Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov said, in turn, that 2014 was a milestone for the Armenian-Russian inter-state relations, as Armenia jointed the Eurasian Economic Union.
“From that very moment the cooperation between the two countries entered a qualitatively new stage, as Armenian businessmen got access to a market of 170 million.”  “Besides, the free movement of goods, services, capital and workforce is guaranteed,” Sokolov noted.
The participants of the sitting discussed issues related to the development of trade-economic relations, expansion of the legal framework, implementation of the long-term program of cooperation until 2020. Reference was made to the perspectives of cooperation in the fields of energy, transport and communication, industry, agriculture, migration, healthcare, education and science, culture, sport and tourism.