The process of recognition of the Armenian Genocide irreversible: Edward Nalbandian
“The 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide marked a new stage, a new beginning in the irreversible process of international recognition,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with his Czech counterpart Lubomír Zaorálek.
He emphasized the fact that resolutions are being submitted to parliaments with the participation and support of all political forces. Among the recent cases the Foreign Minister stressed the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by Bolivia, Austria, Luxemburg and Brazil.
“We value the statements from leaders of different countries. In this context I would like to emphasize the recent statements by the German President and the Belgian Prime Minister. I would like to stress once again that the process of recognition of the Armenian Genocide is irreversible,” he said.