Tigran Hamasyan’s concert to benefit Tbilisi flood victims
Tigran Hamasyan will provide the proceeds from his Tbilisi concert to the fund for assistance to the flood victims. The charity concert will take place at the Tbilisi State Conservatoire at 8 p.m. tonight. The pianist had another concert at St. Etchmiadzin Church in Tbilisi last night.
Within the framework of the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide Tigran Hamasyan plans concerts in over 100 churches around the world. The program is titled Luys i Luso (Light of Light), which has a religious meaning.
“I wanted the program to have a bright name, because we are performing religious music, a living music, which survives and develops,” Hamasyan said in an interview with Public Radio of Armenia.
With new improvisations Tigran Hamasyan gives a fresh breath to the Armenian religious music – the works by Mesrop Mashtots, Grigor Narekatsi, Nerses Shnorhali, Mkhitar Ayrivanetsi and Makar Yekmalyan.
“Our religious traditions are combined with improvisation here,” the pianist said.
The tour that kicked off in Yerevan will continue in different countries of the world and will conclude in Turkey.