Tigran Hamasyan to perfom at St. Echmiadzin Church in Tbilisi
Pianist Tigran Hamasyan will present his Luys i Luso (Light of Light) program at St. Echmiadzin Church in Tbilisi today and will perform at the Tbilisi State Conservatoire on June 18.
Luys i Luso is a unique program for the piano and choir presented by Tigran Hamasyan and the Yerevan State Chamber Choir headed by Harutyun Topikyan.
The program is a new interpretation of Armenian religious music from the 5th to the 20th centuries, which will be released as a CD in September 2015.
The program includes works by Mesrop Mashtots, Grigor Nakeratsi, Grigor Pahlavuni, Nerses Shnorhali, Mkhitar Ayrivanetsi and Makar Yekmalyan.
The tour kicked off in Yerevan on March 24. Over the year he will give concerts in 100 churches of Turkey, Lebanon, France, Belgium, Switzerland, the Czech Republic, Luxembourg, Russia and the United States.