Armenia ranked 91st in Global Peace Index 2015
Armenia is ranked 91st among 162 countries in the Global Peace Index 2015.
Armenia’s neighbors in the region are placed as follows: Georgia – 79th, Azerbaiajn 132nd, Turkey – 135th, Iran – 138th.
As for Armenia’s partners in the Eurasian Economic Union, Russia is 152nd, Belarus is 110th, Kazakhstan is 87th and Kyrgyzstan is 121st.
The Global Peace Index measures the state of peace in 162 countries according to 23 indicators that gauge the absence of violence or the fear of violence. It is produced annually by the Institute for Economics and Peace.
The 2015 Global Peace Index shows that the world is becoming increasingly divided with some countries enjoying unprecedented levels of peace and prosperity while others spiral further into violence and conflict.
This year the results show that globally, levels of peace remained stable over the last year, however are still lower than in 2008.
The most peaceful countries are Iceland, Denmark and Austria.
The country that suffered the most severe deterioration in peace was Libya, which now ranks 149th of 162 countries. Ukraine suffered the second largest deterioration, falling to 150th position.
Syria remains the world’s least peaceful country, followed by Iraq and Afghanistan.