Delays in U.S. visa and passport issuance: Bureau of Consular experiencing technical problems
The Department of State’s Bureau of Consular Affairs is currently experiencing technical problems with our overseas passport and visa systems.  This issue is not specific to any particular country, citizenship document, or visa category, the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan informs.
This issue is affecting Americans and all foreign visa applicants, including tourist, student, and business visa applicants.  The Bureau of Consular Affairs is apologizes for the inconvenience and is working urgently to correct the problem and restore full operability.
U.S. passport applications accepted overseas on or after May 26, 2015 are affected by this delay.  If you applied for a U.S. passport at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan during this time frame and have travel plans within the next 10 business days, please consider requesting an emergency passport at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan.
Applications for a U.S. visa made after June 8, 2015 are also affected by this delay. Individuals with urgent travel should contact our visa appointment scheduling office at  You can also call the following phone numbers: +374-60-270-113 or +1-703-439-2353, or the Skype address USVISAARMENIA.  Travelers with an urgent humanitarian need for travel should contact via email at [email protected].