Armenian-Iranian consultations in Yerevan
On June 11-12 political consultations between Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Iran were held at the MFA of Armenia. The consultations were headed by Deputy Ministers of Foreign Affairs Shavarsh Kocharyan and Ibrahim Rahimpour.
The issues of intensification of political dialogue between the two countries, and of enhancing cooperation in energy, trade-economic, humanitarian fields, as well as in the framework of international organizations were on the agenda of the consultations. The implementation of joint economic projects was also discussed.
The sides exchanged views on several international and regional issues. Deputy Minister Kocharyan presented the efforts of Armenia and OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the settlement of the Karabakh issue.
Deputy Minister Rahimpour briefed his Armenian counterpart on the recent developments of the negotiation process on Iran’s nuclear program.