Armenian FM meets Iranian lawmakers
On June 12 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the delegation of Iranian lawmakers led by Ali Kaidi.
Minister Nalbandian hailed the good-neighborly relations between Armenia and Iran and emphasized the importance of regular political dialogue between both executive and legislative authorities.
The head of the Iranian delegation conveyed the greetings of Iran’s Parliament Speaker Ali Larijani to the Armenian Foreign Minister. He noted that the centuries-old friendly relations between Armenia and Iran provide a good basis for the development of cooperation in different spheres.
The parties attached importance to the role of Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Groups for the reinforcement and expansion of relations between the two countries.
Minister Nalbandian expressed gratitude for the kind attitude of the authorities towards the Iranian Armenian community and the Armenian cultural heritage in Iran. He also stressed the importance of the presence of Armenian MPs in the Iranian Parliament.
Ali Kaidi briefed the Armenian Foreign Minister on Iran’s nuclear program and the negotiations on the issue.
The interlocutors exchanged views on a number of urgent regional issues.