Iran, Armenia take major step toward visa-free travel
Iran and Armenia on Tuesday took a big step toward lifting visa requirements for travelers from tencyhe two countries with the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on consular affairs, Tasnim News agency reports.
The MoU was signed at the end of the 10th session of Iran-Armenia joint consular meeting held in Tehran between the heads of the consular departments of the foreign ministries of the two neighboring countries, Ali Chegeni and Vladimir Karmirshalyan.
During the two-day meeting, the two diplomats exchanged views about ways to promote Tehran-Yerevan relations in diverse areas.
The extradition of criminals, providing legal aid, increasing facilities for merchants, investors, tourists, students and artists were among other issues raised in the session.
Earlier in a Monday meeting with Iran’s Deputy Foreign Minister for Consular, Parliamentary and Expatriates’ Affairs Hassan Qashqavi in Tehran, Karmirshalyan had voiced his country’s determination to further develop cooperation with the Islamic Republic in various areas.