Iran, Armenia stress closer diplomatic relations
Iran’s Deputy Foreign Minister for Consular, Parliamentary and Expatriates’ Affairs Hassan Qashqavi and the head of the Armenian foreign ministry’s consular department called for further efforts to promote consular relations between the two neighbors, Tasnim agency reports.
In the meeting with Vladimir Karmirshalyan in Tehran on Monday evening, Qashqavi emphasized that closer consular relations will pave the way for the expansion of Tehran-Yerevan relations in other areas, including economy and trade.
He pointed to the determination of the Iranian and Armenian leaders to promote bilateral ties, and asked the heads of consular departments to provide the ground for cancellation of visa requirements for the two countries’ nationals.
The Armenian envoy, who visits Iran to attend the 10th session of the joint consular meeting, for his part, briefed Qashqavi on his successful talks and agreements with his Iranian counterpart.
Karmirshalyan also voiced his country’s determination to further develop cooperation with the Islamic Republic on legal aid, tourism, trade and investment and also provide various services for the country’s citizens.