Progress on Karabakh possible if Azerbaijan adopts a more constructive position: Armenian FM
“Azerbaijan has so far demonstrated a non-constructive and unrealistic approach towards the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Serbian Foreign Minister Ivica Dačić.
The comment comes after Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov declared yesterday that “Azerbaijan is ready for a breakthrough in the negotiations on the Karabakh conflict.
“Azerbaijan’s non-constructive approach was last demonstrated at the Riga Summit, which had brought together the leaders of 28 EU member states and the Eastern Partnership countries. All these countries, excluding Azerbaijan, agreed to a formulation on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict that was included in the Riga Declaration. It was a general statement about the support of all the countries to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the famous five statements made by the leaders of the co-chairing countries. Azerbaijan protested this position, thus demonstrating that there has been no change in its stance on the issue,” Minister Nalbandian said.
The Armenian Foreign Minister said progress is possible if Baku intends to cgange its position and adopt a more constructive policy.