His Holiness Aram I visits St. Stephen Armenian School in Boston
On Monday morning, His Holiness Aram I, accompanied by Archbishop Oshagan and the other members of his delegation, went to meet the students and faculty of St. Stephen School. Upon their arrival, they were greeted by Rev. Antanik Baljian, members of the School Board, Mrs Houri Boyamian, director of the school, and the faculty.
After thanking Catholicos Aram I for his visit, Mrs Boyamian described His Holiness as a spiritual leader, who also champions the Armenian cause and the struggle for human rights. During breakfast, the students presented Armenian songs and poetry, and they shared their impressions of their recent school trip to Armenia.
His Holiness thanked the board, the director, the faculty and the parents for their efforts and told the students to love the Armenian language and learn it well, because of its central role in building community.
Catholicos Aram I ended his visit by touring the school building, talking to the students, and discussing the content of the curriculum and its contribution to Armenian studies and Christian education with the school leadership.