Yerevan Zoo opens after renovation
President Serzh Sargsyan visited the Yerevan Zoo together with his grandchildren where for the first time large-scale works have been carried out as part of the 2014-2015 Yerevan Zoo Renovation and Development Program, President’s Press Office reports.
Accompanied by Mayor Taron Margaryan, the Armenian president toured the zoo, familiarized himself with the works aimed at the improvement and development of the municipal zoo and the conditions of the newly-built aid station saturated with modern technologies.
During the tour, the president was presented that prior to the renovation, out of the zoo’s 34-hectare area only seven had been inhabited by animals and had been of use, while presently this number has reached 16 hectare.
The lighting system of the zoo has been totally redesigned, as a result of which lightening will be provided through energy-saving light bulbs. According to the executives, the lightening will also get artistic solutions and all the external cables spoiling the appearance of the zoo have been lowered down into the ground. All the roads and alleys of the zoo have been asphalted and renovated. New drinking fountains have been installed and a 7000 m2 piece of land has been landscaped, new tree varieties and shrubs have been planted and flower design works have been carried out. Artificial waterfalls with original place solutions have been built. The playgrounds of the zoo have been improved and refreshed. A new playground has been built where for the first time inclusive playgrounds for children have been installed (1/3 part). Electric machines have been acquired and will be put into use to make walking at the zoo more convenient and interesting. The checkpoint of the zoo has been rebuilt to be equipped with devices for electronic inspection and registration.