President Sargsyan attends the opening of Hayastan Cinema
President Serzh Sargsyan attended today the opening ceremony of the Hayastan Cinema in the administrative district of Malatia-Sebastia. During the tour, the Armenian president familiarized himself with the cinema the renovation of which had started in 2013 and the opportunities of the modern family entertainment center (cinema, playrooms, music entertainment center) created as a result of eight-million-dollar investments.
The center also includes food outlets and cafeterias for family relaxation. According to the executives, the music entertainment center is to open in two to three months. In parallel with the cinema renovation, one-hectare area of the adjacent park has also been improved where around 500 trees of different varieties have been planted, the lighting system of both the park and the building has been completely redesigned and the fountains in the park have been renovated.
The center will also implement charitable projects and organize training courses for young cinematographers and experts in technical cinematography.
This year, the cinema will open its doors to the participants of the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival: the movies selected for the festival will be shown, the participating directors and actors will be hosted, discussions will be held and movies will be watched. Hayastan 9Hayastan 8Hayastan 7Hayastan 6Hayastan 5Hayastan 4Hayastan 3Hayastan 2Hayastan 1