Electric energy an important component of Armenian-Russian strategic cooperation
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received Russian Energy Minister, President of the CIS Electrical Energy Council Alexander Novak, who has arrived in Armenia to participate in the 47th sitting of the Council in Yerevan.
The President attached importance to the Yerevan sitting of the CIS Electrical Energy Council, which, he said, is a good opportunity to discuss issues related to the development of relations, taking into consideration that the energy sector is one of the important components of the Armenian-Russian strategic relations.
Minister Novak expressed gratitude for organizing the sitting of the CIS Electrical Energy Council on a high level. He praised the effective work of the sitting, which discussed a number of issues important for the member countries – parallel work and integration of the energy systems, development of legal documents, exchange of experience, etc.
During the meeting the Armenian President and the Russian Energy Minister discussed the current state and the perspectives of development of the Armenian-Russian cooperation in the fields of electric energy, gas and nuclear energy.