Armenian Foreign Minister to visit Syria
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian will visit Syria upon the instruction of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan to learn about the situation on the spot, Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan said at the Government sitting today.
The Diaspora Minister today referred to the situation in Aleppo and the measures the Diaspora organizations take to help the local Armenians.
“Unfortunately, the situation in Aleppo is endangered,” she said, adding that a number of Christian districts have been targeted in the past months.
She said 200 people have arrives in Armenia from Aleppo in the recent period. “The major problem Syrian Armenians face here is the housing, as most of them want to settle in capital Yerevan,” Hranush Hakobyan said. She added, however, that the issue of rents has been solved with the support of the UN Office and benevolent organizations.
“In collaboration with the Ministry of Economy we are working to intensify the support for the organization of small and medium-sized businesses,” Hakobyan said.