Artsakh signs cooperation agreement with France’s Drôme department
On 17 May the delegation of the Artsakh Republic headed by President Bako Sahakyan arrived in France for a working visit. The NKR delegation comprises foreign minister Karen Mirzoyan, health minister Harutyun Koushkyan, deputy head of the NKR President’s office David Babayan, NKR permanent representative to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan.
On 18 May President Sahakyan visited the Drôme department in Southeastern France and in its capital Valence met with members of the Regional Council headed by chairman of the council Patrick Labaune
A wide range of issues related to deepening relations between Drôme department and Artsakh were discussed during the talks
Cooperation agreements between the department of Drôme and Artsakh, Valence and Stepanakert were signed during the meeting
Artsakh Republic President was granted the title of Drôme department honorary citizen and handed in the appropriate certificate
President Sahakyan noted the significance of cooperation with Drôme department and its center expressing confidence that it would convey a new impetus to bilateral relationship and have a tangible contribution to strengthen them in the future
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to France Vigen Chitechyan was present at the meeting.