Armenia ranked 43rd among 124 countries in Human Capital Index 2015
Armenia is ranked 43rd out of 124 countries in the Human Capital Index 2015 released by the World Economic Forum. Armenia has scored 72.5% out of 100.
Other countries in the region are placed as follows: Russia – 26th, Azerbaijan – 63rd, Turkey – 68th, Iran – 80th; Georgia is not included in the rating.
The Baltic States are leaders among the ex-Soviet countries (Estonia is 16th, Lithuania is 18th, Latvia is 23rd.
Armenia’s partners in the Eurasian Economic Union Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan are placed 37th and 44th respectively. No data is provided for Belarus.
Globally, Finland tops the rankings of the Human Capital Index in 2015, scoring 86% out of a possible 100. Norway (2), Switzerland (3), Canada (4) and Japan (5) make up the rest of the top five. They are among a group of only 14 nations that have crossed the 80% threshold.
In addition to the 14 countries that have reached 80% human capital optimization, 38 countries score between 70% and 80%. A further 40 countries score between 60% and 70%, while 23 countries score between 50% and 60% and nine countries remain below 50%.
The index takes a life-course approach to human capital, evaluating the levels of education, skills and employment available to people in five distinct age groups, starting from under 15 years to over 65 years. The aim is to assess the outcome of past and present investments in human capital and offer insight into what a country’s talent base will look like in the future.