Armenia, EU may work out new agreement at Riga Summit
A new agreement between Armenia and the European Union may be worked out at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga, Juris Poikans, Ambassador-at-Large for the Eastern Partnership at the Latvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, told a press conference today, TASS reports.
“At the forthcoming Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga the EU will provide support to Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova in the implementation of the Association Agreements,” he said.
“At the same time a special offer will be made to Armenia, Azerbaijan and Belarus. We want to build relations on  the principles of equality,” the Ambassador said, adding that a special agreement could be worked out between Armenia and EU.
Poikans stressed that the forthcoming summit in Riga is an important event for both Latvia’s Representation in the EU and Europe, at large, as considerable changes have taken place on the European Continent since the previous summit in Vilnius in 203.
According to him, the declaration to be signed in Riga will outline the main directions of the Eastern Partnership policy for the coming two years.