Panel at Tufts to commemorate Centennial of Armenian Genocide on May 13
On May 13, visiting scholars from the 2015 Tavitian Scholarship Program will host an academic discussion entitled, “100 Years: Before and After,” to be held at The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University, the Armenian Weekly reports.
The event will commemorate the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, pay tribute to the international academic circles that deal with genocide issues, express solidarity with the efforts of the international community in condemning and preventing genocide, and honor the collective memory of all nations that have suffered from acts against humanity.
The head of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Armenia to the United Nations, H.E. Ambassador Zohrab Mnatsakanian, will deliver the keynote speech, which will discuss Armenian-Turkish diplomatic relations. The dean of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Admiral James Stavridis, will offer the opening remarks.
The event will bring together distinguished scholars, including Dr. Alan K. Henrikson; Lee E. Dirks, Professor of Diplomatic History and the director of Diplomatic Studies at the Fletcher School; Dr. Elizabeth H. Prodromou, visiting associate professor at the Fletcher School; and Mr. Armen Baibourtian, Visiting Professor of Practice at the Department of Political Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst.