Armenia ranked 89th in Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Report
Armenia is ranked 89th in the Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Report released by the World Economic Forum. Spain tops league of most tourist-friendly countries, followed by France and Germany.
Other countries in the region are placed as follows: Russia – 45th, Turkey – 44th, Azerbaijan – 84th, Georgia – 71st, Iran – 97th.
The theme of year’s Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Report is “Growing through Shocks.” The Report analyzes the performance of 141 economies through the Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI) and explores how the T&T sector has responded to economic, security and health shocks over recent decades. Understanding the nature and extent of the sector’s resilience to shocks is important, as a strong T&T sector is critical for job creation, economic growth and development in advanced and developing economies alike.
Published every two years, the Report provides a strategic tool for both business and governments: it allows for cross-country comparison of the drivers of T&T competitiveness, for benchmarking countries’ policy progress and for making investment decisions related to business and industry development. It also offers an opportunity for the T&T industry to highlight to national policymakers the challenges to T&T competitiveness that require policy attention, and to generate multi-stakeholder dialogue on formulating appropriate policies and action.