Armenia, Azerbaijan to discuss the Karabakh conflict in Riga: EU official
Armenia and Azerbaijan will discuss the Karabakh conflict on the sidelines of the Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga May 21-22, RIA Novosti reports, quoting an EU representative.
The official, who wished to remain anonymous, said either the Foreign Ministers, or the Presidents of the two countries will meet in Riga.
He reminded that negotiations on Nagorno Karabakh are taking place within the framework of the Minsk Group co-chaired by an EU member France, as well as Russia and the United States. “This in one of the few processes the EU does not participate in,” he said.
The official noted that the format of the conflict settlement does not change. “We are absolutely confident our Russia, American and French colleagues are doing their best. But, unfortunately, this is a very complex issue,” the source said.