Genealogy (Armenia): Back to the roots
Six singers from all five continents are joining forces this year to represent Armenia together as Genealogy: Essaï Altounian, Tamar Kaprelian, Stephanie Topalian, Vahe Tilbian, Mary-Jean Anaïs O’Doherty Vasmatzian, and Inga Arshakyan. On the stage of the 2015 Eurovision Song Contest, they will sing Face The Shadow.
Now they have met again in Armenia, where they had a joint press conference, rehearsed their stage act, tried out national costumes and even learned some traditional dances, according to
“Taraz” is what you call traditional Armenian dress dating from the 19th century. This week, when they met again in Armenia, the six artists of Genealogy had the opportunity to try out these clothes together with jewelry aligned to the topic.
On April 29, when the world was celebrating the International Day of Dancing, in Yerevan Armenia people gathered around Swan Lake. Genealogy joined this event and learned how to dance “kochari.”  Later the band merged with the crowd dancing and meeting fans.
Earlier this week, the six artists, together with representatives of the Public Television of Armenia and Head of Delegation Gohar Gasparyan, held a press conference in Yerevan. On this occasion, they also revealed first details about their stage performance in Vienna:
It will be a beautiful show with minimalistic approach and rich graphics on the stage along with Armenian elements. As there are six individual artists with unique personalities, backgrounds and voices, the choreography will highlight our identities and characters.
In the past days, the artists of Genealogy have also been busy recording their own cover versions of Face The Shadow.
And the band members even had the honor of meeting the President of the Republic of Armenia together.