Bundestag: The procedures the Armenian Genocide bill should pass through
The Armenian Genocide Resolution pending at the German Bundestag has to pass through a number of procedures before being put on a vote, Eva Haacke of the Bundestag’s Press Service told Public Radio of Armenia.
As it was reported earlier, after being discussed at the Bundestag, the bill has been sent to the Foreign Relations Committee for consideration. The issue is expected to be on the agenda of the Committee on April 30.
According to Eva Haacke, the three resolutions submitted by the ruling coalition, the Left Party and the Greens should still be combined into one. All three define the mass killing of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire as “genocide.”
The adoption of the Resolution will follow the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the President of Germany and the Speaker of Bundestag.
After the discussions of the bill in the Bundestag on April 24, the world media rushed to report that “German lawmakers recognize the Armenian Genocide.”