Democratic leader Nancy Pelosi’s statement on the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
Democratic Leader Nancy Pelosi today released the following statement in remembrance of the centennial of the beginning of the Armenian Genocide:
“The facts are clear: 100 years ago, from 1915 to 1923, the leaders of the Ottoman Empire conceived and carried out a genocide against the Armenian people.  More than 1.5 million Armenian men, women and children were killed in one of the greatest atrocities of the 20th century.  Today, 100 years after the first acts of the Armenian Genocide, we mourn the loss of the victims and once again share the story of this nightmare with the world.
“This solemn centennial calls on us to renew our insistence on the truth and our dedication to justice.  We all have a moral responsibility to remember the Armenian Genocide for what it was – for if we ignore history, we know we are condemned to repeat it.
“We must speak the truth and not dishonor those who died by refusing to acknowledge the calculated, widespread extermination of millions of Armenians.  On this centennial of the Armenian Genocide we will also continue to speak out against attempts to silence those who document the facts about this harrowing time in history.”