“Centenary of the Armenian Genocide; Anatole France” stamped cancelled
Today, on April 23rd 2015, within the framework of the forum “Against the Crime of Genocide”, HayPost has officially cancelled and put into circulation a postage stamp dedicated to the “Centenary of the Armenian Genocide; Anatole France”.
The president of the General Council of the state Hauts-de-Seine, member of the Parliament Patrick Devedjian, leader of France-Armenia deputy friendship group Francois Roshblua, President of the National Assembly of RA Galust Sahakyan and HayPost Trust Management BV Managing Director Juan Pablo Gechidjian participated in the ceremony of cancellation of the Anatole France postage stamp.
Anatole France (1890-1945) was an outstanding French writer, academician and a Nobel Prize winner as well as the founder and publisher of “Pro Armenia” journal in Paris. He has shown a big contribution and humanitarian help to the survivors of the Armenian Genocide.