Armenia welcomes Austria statement on Armenian Genocide
“Armenia welcomes the statement adopted by the supreme legislative body of the Republic of Austria, the parliament, on the centennial of the genocide committed against Armenians in the Ottoman Empire,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said in a statement.
“The Austrian parliament underlines that given the historic responsibility – the Austrian-Hungarian Empire was the Ottoman Empire’s ally during WWI – it is its duty to recognize these horrible events as genocide and condemn. The Austrian parliament stresses in its statement that it is also Turkey’s duty to recognize the crime that was committed against Armenians as genocide,” he said.
“Taking this step, Austria has made a considerable contribution to the noble goal of preventing genocide and crimes against humanity,” Minister Nalbandian added.