Candle light vigil in Ottawa to mark Armenian Genocide centennial
Holocaust survivors, Ambassadors and human rights organizations will gather at the Ottawa Human Rights Monument for a candle light vigil on the occasion of the Armenian Genocide centennial, the Armenian Youth Federation of Canada reports.
To mark the centennial of the Armenian Genocide, human rights activists from Ottawa and across Canada will gather on Thursday, April 23 to hold a vigil in memory of the victims of all genocides that have taken place throughout the past century.
Holocaust survivor Dr. Raoul Korngold and Rwandan Genocide survivor Alice Musabende will share their stories of survival and perseverance – outlining the gruesome realities of genocide and the transcending effects it has on future generations.
Hundreds are expected to be in attendance starting at 7:00pm at the Canadian Tribute to Human Rights.
Several diplomats including the Ambassador of Russia, Armenia, Uruguay and Argentina along with a representative from the Embassy of Italy will be present.
In organizing the vigil, the Armenian Youth Federation of Canada has partnered with the Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs, Student Federation of the University of Ottawa, Jewish Federation of Ottawa, Hillel Ottawa, Canadian Association of Rwandan Youth Ottawa, Humura Ottawa – Canadian Association of Rwanda Tutsi Genocide Survivors, uOttawa – Amnesty International, Carleton Student Association and AEEDCO (Association des etudiants et etudiantes en droit civil de l’Outaouais.
Representatives of the Armenian Youth Federation, Armenian Genocide Centennial Committee, Rabbi Steven from Jewish Federation of Ottawa and the President of the Student Federation of the University of Ottawa will be amongst those addressing the audience
The participants will present a collective voice against genocide and denial and together make a pledge for “Never Again” as they stand for justice and truth.
The Armenian Genocide, which began on April 24, 1915, was the planned extermination of a million and half Armenians at the hands of Ottoman Turkey. More than two million Armenians were forcibly taken from their homes and villages, men drafted into and murdered in the Ottoman Turkish army, and women, children and the elderly driven into the Syrian deserts where they were starved, beaten, raped, drowned, or burnt alive. Survivors ended up in orphanages and refugee camps across the Middle East and the West. 150 of the genocide orphans were brought to Canada starting in 1923 in what became known as Canada’s Noble Experiment.