Armenian Catholicos condemns the mass killing of Ethiopian Christians by Libyan terrorists
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, has sent a letter of condolences to His Holiness Abuna Mathias, Patriarch and Catholicos of Ethiopia, on the occasion of the murder of Ethiopian Christians by Libyan terrorists.
On behalf of the members of the Brotherhood of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Supreme Spiritual Council, His Holiness conveyed his deepest sympathies and condolences to His Holiness Abuna Mathias and the faithful of the Ethiopian Orthodox Church.
“During these days, when our nation commemorates the 100th anniversary of Armenian Genocide and calls upon the international community to stand firm in defending human rights and dignity throughout the world, strongly condemn the mass killing of our Christian brethren and invite all people of good will to take the necessary measures to prevent such crimes and atrocities against humanity”, said His Holiness.