Turkey failed in the attempt to leave Armenian Genocide events in the shadow: Giro Manoyan
“The tsunami of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide Turkey was afraid of is already a fact,” Head of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Bureau’s Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office told reporters in Yerevan today.
Manoyan attached importance to the recent developments, especially the Mass at the Vatican and the subsequent reactions.
Manoyan said “Turkey has failed in its attempt to leave the Armenian Genocide centennial events in a shadow by scheduling the Gallipoli commemorations for April 24.
“With this step Turkey attracted greater attention to our events. “Turkey’s policy of denial has failed,” he said.
The tsunami will continue as a great number of historians, genocide scholars and politicians from different countries of the world gather in Yerevan on April 24.
Giro Manoyan does not exclude escalation at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in the coming days.
“Azerbaijan is also dissatisfied with the EU Resolution, Pope’s statement and may express its discontent by creating tension at the frontline,” he said.