Republika Srpska to adopt declaration on Armenian Genocide
The President of the Republika Srpska Milorad Dodik said today in Srebrenica that he will attend the “marking of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian genocide”, at the invitation of the President of Armenia, Bosnia Today reports.
Dodik told reporters in Srebrenica that he submitted the Declaration on the recognition of the Armenian genocide from 1915 to 1917 to the National Assembly of the Republika Srpska, and proposed its adoption at the very next session.
He said that “the same was done by the Council of Europe and about 20 countries around the world, and even some 40 countries of the US”.
Dodik today visited the Memorial Center in Potocari, where he laid a wreath and paid tribute to the victims of massacre in July 1995, but declined to name this crime as genocide. International Court of Justice ruled that genocide was committed in Srebrenica.
Republika Srpska is one of the two Bosnian entities.