Armenian President meets outgoing Ambassador of Argentine
President Serzh Sargsyan today received Diego Rivera, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Argentine Republic to the Republic of Armenia, at the completion of his diplomatic tenure in our country.
The President congratulated the ambassador for his contribution to the development of Armenian-Argentine relations during his tenure, stressing that especially in recent years, those relations have risen to a qualitatively new level and the bilateral cooperation agenda has enlarged.
The President wished Diego Rivera success in his further activities and expressed the hope that his successor will carry out its mission with the same vigor and devotion in order to strengthen friendship between Armenia and Argentina.
Ambassador Diego Rivera expressed his thanks to the President for the recognition and kind words, noting that during his tenure he has tried his utmost to help further develop and strengthen relations between the two friendly countries and peoples and will continue to be friends with Armenia and the Armenian people beyond our country as well.
At the meeting, the RA President and the Argentine ambassador expressed their satisfaction with the Armenian community in Argentina, noting that as a well-organized and strong community, it greatly contributes to the reinforcement of interstate ties between Armenia and Argentina.