Rep. Ed Royce makes statement on Armenian Genocide centennial
On Tuesday, U.S. Rep. Ed Royce (R-CA), Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee, issued the following statement in advance of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, Asbarez reports.
“One-hundred years ago, Ottoman authorities began their calculated attack on the Armenian community. The cold, systematic execution of so many people, and the subsequent indifference by the international community, set a chilling precedent for other genocidal leaders of the twentieth century. There is no statute of limitations for such horrors. The need to atone for these atrocities remains as strong today as it was in 1915. The 1.5 million innocent men, women, and children whose lives were taken demand recognition.
“I urge President Obama to acknowledge those tragic events for what they were – the first genocide of the twentieth century. I also call upon Turkey to come to terms with this dark moment in its history to heal lingering tensions among its people, improve relations with Armenia, and promote stability in the region.”
Chairman Royce is an active member of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian issues. Earlier this month, he co-signed a letter to President Obama urging him to acknowledge the Armenia genocide on its 100th anniversary. In April of last year, Royce led a bipartisan delegation to Armenia where the delegation commemorated the 99th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and placed a wreath at Dzidzernagapert, the national memorial to the Genocide.