Vatican Mass a landmark in the process of Armenian Genocide recognition: Samvel Farmanyan
The Vatican Mass dedicated to the Armenian Genocide centennial was not only of exceptional religious importance, but also of solid political significance, MP Samvel Farmanyan said, upon his return from the Vatican. He believes the Pope’s remarks are a landmark in the process of international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.
“Most importantly, the Pope did not avoid calling the things by their right names and described the massacre of Armenians 100 years as “the first genocide of the 20th century,” he told a press conference today.
According to Farmanyan, the proclamation of Gregory of Narek as the Doctor of the Church was an exceptional event for the Armenian Church and in the Armenian history, in general. He reminded that the title is given to individuals recognized for their contribution to theology or doctrine.
Another peculiarity Samvel Farmanyan pointed to was the fact that for the first time in history the Armenian Catholicos’ prayer was heard at the Holy See. “This is a step towards better understanding between the Catholic and the Armenian Apostolic Churches.”