Event in the Netherlands dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
On April 11, commemorative event dedicated to the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide, organized by the Association of Armenian Women of Gelderland, the Society of Young Armenians of Arnhem and the Armenian Apostolic Church of Arnhem was held in Arnhem, the Netherlands.
A requiem mass was performed at the commemorative event, followed by lighting of 100 candles symbolizing 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Several episodes of the program of Dutch Public TV of 1983-1985, “Tower of Babel”, were shown that was dedicated to the Armenian Genocide. “Navasard” choir performed musical pieces and students from “Nor Aig” Sunday school recited verses dedicated to the Armenian Genocide.
Manoshak Ohannesian, Minas Arsenian and Alice Tovmasian made statements on behalf of the organizers of the event. Ambassador of Armenia to the Netherlands Dziunik Aghajanian, addressed the attendees calling for consolidation and patience, mentioning, “Our cause is still ahead of us. We have demands, demands for justice which would require our united efforts, persistence and patience to advance our permanent fight, in order to put an end to impunity, the impunity that is being nourished by denialist ideologies, political expediency, governments acting solely on economic and strategic interests, those that pronounce themselves as protagonists of human rights, yet do not have the courage to call the crime by its name, to denounce it completely, a phenomenon that does not allow unhindered implementation of international commitments aimed at prevention of genocide.”