Concert in Finland marks Armenian Genocide centennial
On April 11, worldwide tour of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra in commemoration of the Armenian Genocide Centenary was held at the Tampere Hall (Finland), the biggest music hall of Scandinavia.
Under the baton of maestro Eduard Topchyan and with wonderful solo performance by famous German violinist Isabelle Faust, the concert was warmly welcomed by the Finnish audience. Deputy Speaker of the Finnish Parliament Mr. Anssi Joutsenlahti, Secretary General of the Finnish Ecumenical Council Heikki Huttunen, Governor of Tampere Esa Halme, senior representatives of the Government of Finland, State Secretaries, parliamentarians, the Ambassadors and diplomats accredited to Helsinki, public figures and community representatives attended the concert, held under the moto “I remember and I demand”.
In his welcoming remarks, Ambassador of Armenia to Sweden Artak Apitonian reflected on the history of Genocide and its consequences, the commitment of the Armenian state to the prevention of acts of genocide, fight against the policy of denial, as well as main achievements and cultural renaissance of Armenians over the last one hundred years.
An exhibition called “Armenian Genocide and Scandinavian Response” was opened at the foyer of the Tampere Hall, dedicated to the missionaries who have saved lives of thousands women and children during the Genocide, as well as pro-Armenian activity of advanced societies of Scandinavia.
In the framework of the exhibition, the presentation of the new book “Silenced Voices” by Finnish Orthodox priest Seraphim Sepälä and the Finnish translation of the Grigoris Balakian’s “Armenian Golgotha” was held for the visitors.
After the concert, well received by the audience, a meeting between the high-level guests, representatives of the Armenian community and members of orchestra was organized on the initiative of the Embassy of Armenia in Finland.