Spivakov in Armenia for three free concerts
World-known conductor and violinist Vladimir Spivakov has arrived in Armenia. He will give three free concerts in Yerevan to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Speaking at Zvartnots Airport late on Sunday, Spivakov noted “his visit is the reflection of his attitude towards the Armenian Genocide.”
Speaking about the fact that not all countries of the world recognize the Armenian Genocide, Spivakov said: “It’s their problem. It’s not about the whole world. For example, Pope Francis recognized the fact of the Armenian Genocide. This is a serious step, which will have far-reaching consequences in the future.” He reminded that Russia has also recognized the Genocide.
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia will give three free concerts, and will present three different programs in Yerevan from April 14 to 16.