Notre Dame events to mark Armenian Genocide anniversary
Four events are planned late this month at the University of Notre Dame to mark the 100th anniversary of the start of the Armenian Genocide, the South Bend Tribune reports.
The Armenian Genocide, which started in April 1915,was the Ottoman government’s systematic extermination of minority Armenian subjects from their historic homeland within the area of what is today the Republic of Turkey. The killings of Armenian men and deportation of women, children and the elderly continued into the early 1920s.
All the events are free and open to the public:
• 7 p.m. April 20: Screening of the film, “The Lark Farm,” auditorium, Hesburgh Library. The film tells the story of an aristocratic Armenian family in the Ottoman Empire that is swept into the genocide.
•4 p.m. April 21: “Martyrdom in the Early Churches and the Armenian Genocide,” lecture by Maxwell Johnson, Notre Dame theology professor. Room 300, Geddes Hall.
•7:30 p.m. April 22: Candlelit ecumenical vigil and Armenian requiem at the Notre Dame Grotto, led by an Armenian priest. (Rain location: Alumni Hall chapel)
•7 p.m. April 27: Screening of a film, “1915: The Movie,” which follows a theater director in present day Los Angeles as he tries to bring the ghosts of the Armenian Genocide back to life. Auditorium, Hesburgh Library