High-level Armenian-Italian talks in Rome
On an official visit to Italy, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan visited the Vittoriano Museum of Rome, laid a wreath at the Memorial to the Unknown Soldier and had a meeting with Italian President Sergio Mattarella.
President Sargsyan voiced hope that the meeting would contribute to the further deepening of the Armenian-Italian dialogue and expand the bilateral agenda.
According to the Armenian President, the visit on the threshold of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, testifies to the importance we attach to the ties with Italy.
President Sargsyan expressed gratitude to the Italian people for providing shelter and inspiring hope to the Armenian Genocide survivors. He also thanked for the unanimous recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the Italian Parliament 15 years ago.
The Presidents discussed the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Sergio Mattarella noted that his country stands for the peaceful resolution of the conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group format.
The Italian President praised the fact that even after joining the Eurasian Economic Union Armenia continues the cooperation with the European Union and added that this membership opens new perspectives for the development of Armenia-Italy relations.