Armenian Genocide Centennial Commemoration Events in Norway
This year marks the 100th year since the Armenian Genocide by Ottoman Turkey of 1915-1923. The Armenian Genocide, first genocide of the 20th century, was planned and carried out by the “Young Turk” government of Ottoman Turkey in 1915 (with subsidiaries to 1922-23). One and a half million Armenians were killed on their ancestral lands.
The Armenian genocide is considered one of the three archetypes of what constitutes a genocide by Norwegian and international historians.
Events and initiatives marking the centennial are being held around the world throughout the year of 2015. Leaders from around the world including presidents of France, Russia, Poland, Cyprus among others, will gather in capital of Armenia, Yerevan, on April 24, to commemorate this event.
Prime Minister Erna Solberg has not accepted the invitation to join the commemorations in Yerevan. Neither is she willing to send a minister or a state secretary.
The Armenian Cultural Association in Norway presents various commemorative events marking the Armenian Genocide centennial in Norway. Events on such a solid scale in Norway signal that the country and the people of great explorer, scientist and humanist -an outstanding advocate for the rights for the Armenian people – Fridtjof Nansen, carry on his mission and demand that justice be served, regardless of the controversial position of their government.
There is a wide variety of events planned in Oslo this year, as well as events in Bergen and Stavanger. Organizations and individuals like Norsk P.E.N., Jahn Otto Johansen,
Kirkelig KulturVerkstad, FN Sambandet (i Rogaland), the Armenian Church Society and  s at the Armenian Cultural Association among others have been instrumental in keeping the memory of the 1.5 million martyred Armenians alive in this country.
Over 12 successful events have already been organized in February and March (some of them supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway and the Fritt Ord Foundation) and there are over 10 different cultural events planned in the month of April, presented below: