President Sargsyan receives IMF Mission chief to Armenia Mark Horton
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Mark Horton, International Monetary Fund (IMF) Mission Chief to Armenia.
Greeting the guest, the Armenian President praised the ongoing programs and cooperation with the IMF and thanked for the assistance the fund renders to Armenia. The President expressed the hope that comprehensive discussions with representatives of the RA government and the Central Bank would help the current IMF mission be effective, particularly in terms of assessing the negative impact of external factors on Armenia’s economy, overcoming them and of finding solutions to fuel steady economic growth.
The interlocutors touched upon the progress made in recent years in the frame of the fund’s mission during its collaboration with the RA government and the Central Bank, the current problems, the ways to deal with them, as well as upon the IMF assessment and advice related to our country’s further headway.