Armenia: Genealogy film their Eurovision postcard
Genealogy, the 2015 Armenian Eurovision representatives have filmed their presentation Eurovision postcard, according
Geneology will represent Armenia at the 2015 Eurovision Song Contest with their entry Face the Shadow. Genealogy were selected via an internal selection by ARMTV in order to fly the Armenian flag in Vienna. Genealogy is a 6 member group consisting of: Essaï Altounian, Tamar Kaprelian, Stephanie Topalian, Vahe Tilbian, Mary-Jean O’Doherty Vasmatzian, and Inga Arshakyan.
The Armenian representatives receive a special package from Armenia during the filming of their Eurovision postcard with a surprise in store for them. The Armenian hopefuls have filmed the first part of their poscard in the beautiful and scenic Armenian city of Dilijan, whilst the second part will be filmed in Austria in the coming days.
An ORF special crew travelled all the way to Armenia in order to film the first part of the 2015 Armenian Eurovision presentation postcard.
The 2015 Eurovision postcards carry the the 2015 Eurovison theme Building Bridges, participants from the 40 competing countries will be depicted receiving a special surprise package from Austria in their respective home countries during the first part of the postcard. Whilst in the second part of the postcard we will see the 40 competing acts in Austria.
Armenia will compete in the First Semi-final of the 2015 Eurovision Song Contest on 19 May and will perform on postion #2 on the night.