Genocide 100PoliticsTopVideo
Turks never marked Gallipoli anniversray on April 24: Armenian President
On April 24, the day of commemoration of the 100th anniversray of the Armenian Genocide, Armenians will be joined at Tsitsernakaberd by representatives of the international community, including heads of countries Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said in an interview with Russia 24 Channel.
Speaking about the Armenian-Turkish relations, Serzh Sargsyan said: “We have never posed any preconditions for normalization of relations with Turkey, not even the recognition of the Armenian Genocide.  A few years ago I tried to reach a normalization, but the Turkish party refused from its commitments because of some reason, and failed to ratify the two protocols signed in Zurich,” President Sargsyan said.
The President said he sent a letter to his Turkish counterpart, inviting him to Armenia on April 24 for 100th commemoration of the Armenian Genocide. “The Turkish authorities not only refused to attend the events, but also extended an invitation to participate in the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli Battle”
“It’s known to everyone that the battle in Gallipoli did not start or end on April 24, and Turkey never marked the anniversary on April 24,” President Sargsyan said.
The President added he can’t say how many people in Turkey are willing and ready to recognize the Armenian Genocide and get rid of that heavy burden. “But we see a positive move, and I’m grateful to those Turkish citizens, who have started the movement,” Serzh Sargsyan stated.