Turkey’s main opposition names Armenian candidate for first place
Turkey’s main opposition Republican People’s Party (CHP) has named an Armenian candidate in the first place on their final candidate list for the upcoming elections on June 7 in a move to prioritize candidates with different backgrounds, according to the media reports.
Lawyer Selina Özuzun Doğan has  been named by the CHP in the first place for Istanbul’s second region in the June 7 elections, the Hurriyet Daily News reports.
Born in 1977, Özuzun is a graduate of Notre Dame De Sion French High School and studied law at Galatasaray University. She also has a master’s degree from Istanbul’s Bilgi University. She speaks Armenian, French and English.
CHP head Kemal Kılıçdaroğlu had previously declared he would reserve the first places of important cities like Istanbul, Ankara and Izmir for female candidates.
All political parties are to submit their candidate lists to the Supreme Election Board (YSK) on April 7.